Girls Boys
 
Highlights
 
Girls Varsity takes 2nd in the Red Race against strong competition in Dobyns Bennett from Tennessee.  DB beat us by only 15 points (60-75), and we were ahead of third place Milton (Georgia) by 124 pts!  Led by Kaitlynn Wolfe, we had all five scorers in the top 25 places and six in the top 27.  There were 41 teams and 334 individual finishers in the Red Race.

Girls JV finished 4th out of 9 full teams in the White Race with a score of 78 pts.  Grayson Lawrence led the way winning the race, 36 seconds ahead of the runner-up! 
Boys Varsity finished in 5th out of 46 full teams in the Red Race, and was the 2nd Virginia team in the race.  Alistair Bushey took the top spot with a 4th place finish overall followed by Landon Dinkel in 8th. 




Boys JV brings home the top trophy with a 2 pt separation over 2nd place Reagan HS from North Carolina.  The boys were led by new Bruin Vance Ruiz who took 5th in the White Race.
   
Personal Records
Haley Bortner - 227 s !
Gabrielle Chasse - 298 s !
Logan Coombs - 255 s !
Mallory Cox - 235 s !
Mari Garza - 19 s
Julia Gess - 200 s !
Annika Griggs - 9 s
Norah Griggs - 124 s !
Marija Grove - 278 s !
Dulaney Hudgins - 176 s !
Mia Jones - 102 s !
Lindsey Mann - 234 s !
Grace McGehee - 46 s
Erika Miyazaki - 159 s !
Grace Parton - 221 s !
Lily Rascher
Mary Rust - 286 s !
Anna Seaton - 133 s !
Ella Semtner - 144 s !
Kennedy Thomason - 118 s !
Julia Wallace - 140 s !
Emily Wolfe - 186 s !
Zoe Zimmerman - 207 s !
Linden Ambrose
Ryan Ankrum - 128 s !
Landon Dinkel - 8 s
Jonathan Goerlich - 20 s
Henry Goldschmidt
Cade Green - 12 s
Jackson Hardy - 161 s !
Will Harrison - 251 s !
Azat Hedgepeth - 38 s
Thomas Jackson - 148 s !
Nathan Lewis - 36 s
Johnny Lowry - 76 s !
Dylan McDonald - 23 s
Gavin Paye - 105 s !
Rylan Pospichal - 124 s !
Tristan Reichard
Jonas Roach
Vance Ruiz - 129 s !
Jethro Rust - 14 s
Conner Rutherford - 114 s !
Alden Shadle
Elliot Shadle - 6 s
Will Shi - 133 s !
Eli Sterling - 12 s
Gabriel Townsend - 138 s !
James Wallace - 23 s
Bela Williams
Quinn Worley - 93 s !


Name Mile 1 Mile 2 Overall
  Time Place Time Place Time Place
             
Girls Varsity            
             
Kaitlynn Wolfe 5:43 3 11:42 (5:59) 3 18:15.1 (6:33) 3
Audrey Link 6:01 11 12:28 (6:27) 13 19:31.3 (7:03) 13
Mia Jones 6:21 39 12:49 (6:28) 27 19:45.3 (6:56) 18
Mari Garza 6:21 37 12:54 (6:33) 29 19:58.6 (7:05) 23
Annika Griggs 6:28 53 13:07 (6:39) 43 20:01.6 (6:55) 25
Emily Wolfe 6:28 54 13:07 (6:39) 42 20:04.1 (6:57) 27
Lily Rascher 7:03 152 14:11 (7:08) 113 21:33.4 (7:22) 78
Ella Semtner 7:03 153 14:33 (7:30) 153 22:44.1 (8:11) 151
Grace McGehee 7:17 190 14:52 (7:35) 170 23:02.5 (8:11) 167
Norah Griggs 7:15 186 14:54 (7:39) 173 23:02.5 (8:09) 169
             
Girls JV            
             
Grayson Lawrence 6:30 1 13:21 (6:51) 1 21:23.9 (8:03) 1
Julia Wallace 7:06 11 14:43 (7:37) 13 23:09.6 (8:27) 13
Dulaney Hudgins 7:30 39 15:18 (7:48) 36 23:32.8 (8:15) 25
Shelly Boerth 7:26 38 15:13 (7:47) 33 23:43.9 (8:31) 29
Kennedy Thomason 7:21 34 15:03 (7:42) 29 23:48.3 (8:45) 30
Adriane Boerth 7:36 42 15:31 (7:55) 38 24:18.6 (8:48) 37
Susan Pokharel 8:07 68 16:17 (8:10) 51 25:13.5 (8:56) 47
Carley Thompson 7:46 51 16:09 (8:23) 49 25:35.0 (9:26) 50
Haley Bortner 8:20 74 16:48 (8:28) 70 25:37.1 (8:49) 51
Emi Miyazaki 7:51 56 16:26 (8:35) 58 25:55.1 (9:29) 54
Zoe Zimmerman 8:24 79 16:49 (8:25) 72 25:57.3 (9:08) 55
Mallory Cox 8:23 78 16:50 (8:27) 73 26:15.6 (9:26) 62
Lindsey Mann 8:23 77 16:52 (8:29) 74 26:48.5 (9:56) 71
Anna Seaton 8:35 91 17:46 (9:11) 85 27:45.0 (9:59) 82
Julia Gess 8:31 86 17:44 (9:13) 84 27:47.4 (10:03) 83
Sarah Harrison 8:24 81 17:23 (8:59) 81 27:58.2 (10:35) 84
Mary Rust 9:01 102 18:33 (9:32) 94 28:04.0 (9:31) 86
Grace Parton 8:48 96 17:57 (9:09) 88 28:16.2 (10:19) 87
Erika Miyazaki 8:25 82 17:51 (9:26) 86 28:52.2 (11:01) 91
Logan Coombs 9:03 106 18:53 (9:50) 102 29:01.2 (10:08) 93
Marija Grove 9:45 120 20:01 (10:16) 114 30:38.3 (10:37) 99
Gabrielle Chasse 11:33 125   124 37:04.7 123
Emma Littlefield 8:35 90 18:08 (9:33) 90   DNF
Mariana Soto 8:48 95       DNF
             
Girls Middle School 4k            
             
Katie Bushey         23:30.5 181
Sarah Dinkel         23:47.9 193
Viveka Christensen         24:37.9 212
             
Boys Varsity            
             
Alistair Bushey 5:08 16 10:29 (5:21) 5 16:01.5 (5:32) 4
Landon Dinkel 5:07 11 10:29 (5:22) 6 16:14.0 (5:45) 8
Cade Green 5:43 127 11:12 (5:29) 57 17:16.1 (6:04) 47
Matthew McPherson 5:47 157 11:35 (5:48) 104 17:53.8 (6:19) 93
James Wallace 5:47 164 11:43 (5:56) 113 17:56.0 (6:13) 94
Ben Schmitt 5:38 107 11:25 (5:47) 81 18:11.1 (6:46) 109
Johnny Lowry 5:58 219 11:58 (6:00) 163 18:15.0 (6:17) 115
Oscar Coddington 5:47 159 11:45 (5:58) 115 18:23.6 (6:39) 130
Chris Harrison 5:58 218 12:06 (6:08) 183 18:38.6 (6:33) 164
Elliot Howard 6:01 235 12:17 (6:16) 209 18:50.5 (6:33) 182
             
Boys JV            
             
Vance Ruiz 5:37 5 11:32 (5:55) 4 18:10.6 (6:39) 5
Zach Bibeau 5:38 6 11:43 (6:05) 8 18:19.1 (6:36) 7
Eli Sterling 5:52 27 11:50 (5:58) 13 18:21.1 (6:31) 8
Christian Shushok 5:39 8 11:44 (6:05) 11 18:41.4 (6:57) 12
Jonas Roach 6:05 51 12:19 (6:14) 36 18:44.0 (6:25) 15
Gavin Paye 6:20 79 12:40 (6:20) 58 18:58.7 (6:19) 24
Zachary Ermann 6:00 37 12:15 (6:15) 30 19:12.7 (6:58) 28
Jonathan Goerlich 6:04 48 12:19 (6:15) 35 19:17.2 (6:58) 30
Elliot Shadle 6:05 52 12:29 (6:24) 45 19:21.5 (6:53) 32
Bela Williams 6:05 50 12:20 (6:15) 39 19:24.4 (7:04) 35
Nathan Lewis 6:07 58 12:32 (6:25) 49 19:37.8 (7:06) 44
Jethro Rust 6:13 70 12:38 (6:25) 52 19:45.3 (7:07) 50
Quinn Worley 6:06 54 12:41 (6:35) 59 19:46.8 (7:06) 51
Henry Goldschmidt 6:21 84 12:59 (6:38) 76 19:57.9 (6:59) 57
Conner Rutherford 6:20 80 12:57 (6:37) 74 20:02.6 (7:06) 61
Lake Gohlke 6:24 94 13:10 (6:46) 87 20:21.6 (7:12) 72
Rylan Pospichal 6:28 100 13:10 (6:42) 89 20:26.2 (7:16) 78
Dylan McDonald 6:24 93 13:10 (6:46) 88 20:28.7 (7:19) 79
Howard Shi 6:12 69 13:02 (6:50) 83 21:15.2 (8:13) 110
Alden Shadle 6:38 124 13:45 (7:07) 128 21:29.7 (7:45) 118
Ryan Ankrum 6:58 175 14:07 (7:09) 154 21:49.1 (7:42) 136
Will Shi 6:58 174 14:07 (7:09) 155 21:55.7 (7:49) 139
Azat Hedgepeth 6:57 173 14:11 (7:14) 157 22:18.2 (8:07) 157
Cato Zhong 6:58 176 14:19 (7:21) 165 22:21.0 (8:02) 158
Jackson Hardy 7:25 214 14:58 (7:33) 202 22:56.2 (7:58) 174
Linden Ambrose 7:01 187 14:38 (7:37) 181 23:05.7 (8:28) 178
Aidan Berger 7:42 225 15:59 (8:17) 219 24:58.0 (8:59) 212
Tristan Reichard 7:45 227 16:02 (8:17) 222 25:05.2 (9:03) 214
Will Harrison 7:36 220 16:39 (9:03) 233 26:32.0 (9:53) 228
Thomas Jackson 8:02 239 16:39 (8:37) 232 26:37.7 (9:59) 232
Gabriel Townsend 8:02 238 16:55 (8:53) 238 26:39.9 (9:45) 233
             
Boys Middle School 4k            
             
Bryson Green         15:49.7 16
Brennen Lucia         17:05.1 55
Nathaniel Paye         20:00.8 210
             




Knights Results
Cross Country

 

 

 

 

 

Cross Country
Roster
Schedule
Results
Pictures
Rankings
Team Events
Program History
Coaching Staff
 
blacksburgtrack@gmail.com
 
Special Thanks Goes To
Friends of Blacksburg XC and T&F Facebook Page





BlacksburgTrack.com