Girls Boys
 
Highlights
 
26 out of the 34 competing girls ran PRs, and 6 of the remaining 8 ran SBs!

Audrey Link moved herself up on the WakeMed list, now sitting as the 10th fastest Blacksburg athlete on that course.  She is also now the 13th fastest Blacksburg athlete ever!

Mari Garza and Mia Jones also get themselves onto the Top 25 list for WakeMed, at 23rd and 24th place respectively.

Emily Wolfe is now the 9th fastest freshman for the WakeMed course.
All 40 competing boys ran a PR!

On top of that, Al Bushey runs a Blacksburg All-Time #5 and hits the 2nd fastest time for a Blacksburg athlete at WakeMed ever!

Landon Dinkel also broke 16:00 for the first time, placing 11th on the WakeMed course all-time list and running the 12th fastest time in Blacksburg history.

Cade Green broke into the WakeMed history books placing himself 25th on the Top 25 All-Time list for the WakeMed course.

Eli Sterling is now the 7th fastest freshmen at WakeMed, and Bryson Green is the 4th fastest 8th grader ... as well as the 6th fastest 8th grader All-Time.
   
Personal Records
Adriane Boerth - 2 s
Haley Bortner - 83 s !
Katie Bushey - 176 s !!
Gabrielle Chasse - 258 s !!!!
Viveka Christensen - 212 s !!!
Logan Coombs - 119 s !
Mallory Cox - 130 s !!
Sarah Dinkel - 354 s !!!!!
Mari Garza - 40 s
Julia Gess - 77 s !
Annika Griggs - 17 s
Norah Griggs - 24 s
Marija Grove - 97 s !
Dulaney Hudgins - 34 s
Mia Jones - 22 s
Audrey Link - 16 s
Emma Littlefield - 120 s !!
Erika Miyazaki - 184 s !!!
Grace Parton - 119 s !
Lily Rascher - 35 s
Anna Seaton - 180 s !!!
Ella Semtner - 22 s
Mariana Soto - 458 s !!!!!!!
Kennedy Thomason - 55 s
Riley Verniel
Emily Wolfe - 5 s
Linden Ambrose - 60 s !
Ryan Ankrum - 22 s
Aidan Berger - 33 s
Zach Bibeau - 47 s
Alistair Bushey - 25 s
Oscar Coddington - 37 s
Alex Davis - 98 s !
Zach Davis - 96 s !
Landon Dinkel - 20 s
Zachary Ermann - 76 s !
Jonathan Goerlich - 67 s !
Lake Gohlke - 5 s
Bryson Green - 103 s !
Cade Green - 36 s
Jackson Hardy - 82 s !
Chris Harrison - 27 s
Will Harrison - 107 s !
Azat Hedgepeth - 15 s
Elliot Howard - 33 s
Nate Lehman
Nathan Lewis - 15 s
Johnny Lowry - 54 s
Dylan McDonald - 23 s
Matthew McPherson - 17 s
Nevin O'Dowd - 113 s !
Gavin Paye - 37 s
Nathaniel Paye - 51 s
Rylan Pospichal - 30 s
Tristan Reichard - 141 s !!
Jonas Roach - 29 s
Boston Rosborough - 150 s !!
Vance Ruiz - 44 s
Conner Rutherford - 94 s !
Ben Schmitt - 14 s
Elliot Shadle - 80 s !
Eli Sterling - 61 s !
Harrison Tracy - 136 s !!
James Wallace - 22 s
Bela Williams - 26 s
Quinn Worley - 46 s


Name Mile 1 2k Mile 2 Overall
  Time Place Time Place Time Place Time Place
                 
      *several chips not picked up at 2k split each race        
                 
Girls Varsity Nike Race of Champions
                 
Audrey Link 5:54 89 7:21 67 11:52 (5:58) 42 18:21.6 (6:30) 32
Mari Garza 5:56 101 7:31 82 12:25 (6:29) 79 19:18.0 (6:53) 74
Mia Jones 6:01 116 7:38 113 12:30 (6:29) 93 19:23.3 (6:53) 79
Annika Griggs 6:06 139 7:41 122 12:35 (6:29) 105 19:44.2 (7:09) 101
Emily Wolfe 6:06 141 7:47 133 12:51 (6:45) 131 19:58.6 (7:08) 119
Grayson Lawrence 6:08 148 7:42 124 12:51 (6:43) 133 20:12.8 (7:22) 132
Lily Rascher 6:19 169 7:58 152 13:26 (7:07) 166 20:58.4 (7:32) 162
                 
Girls Invitational Red Race
                 
Ella Semtner     8:46 131     22:21.5 130
Norah Griggs     9:00 142     22:38.0 139
Adriane Boerth     9:01 145     22:39.6 140
Kennedy Thomason     9:04 148     22:53.3 145
Dulaney Hudgins     9:09 155     22:58.4 150
Grace McGehee     8:55 138     23:06.4 154
Julia Wallace     9:00 141     23:21.5 160
                 
Girls Invitational Blue Race
                 
Shelly Boerth     9:16 278     23:14.3 262
Meghan Sforza     9:23 292     23:25.1 269
Carley Thompson     9:22 291     23:31.9 272
Mallory Cox     9:26 299     24:05.0 287
Haley Bortner     9:19 286     24:13.7 291
Anna Seaton     9:41 307     24:44.7 302
Katja Kehlenbeck     9:19 282     DNF  
                 
Girls JV            
                 
Riley Verniel 7:07 126     14:58 (7:51) 105 23:23.1 115
Erika Miyazaki 7:57 235 10:03 220     25:47.9 214
Logan Coombs 7:55 233 9:59 216     26:09.6 221
Grace Parton 8:06 243 10:19 233     26:17.1 223
Julia Gess 7:47 224 9:58 215     26:29.5 230
Emma Littlefield 7:52 229       26:34.5 231
Sarah Dinkel 8:13 248 10:36 241     27:18.7 239
Sarah Harrison 7:42 217 9:54 212     27:27.2 242
Viveka Christensen 8:21 251 10:28 237     27:35.0 244
Marija Grove 8:46 264 11:11 254     28:06.4 252
Katie Bushey 8:10 245 10:28 236     28:18.6 253
Mariana Soto 8:06 242 10:19 232     29:13.8 257
Gabrielle Parton 8:46 265 11:18 255     30:30.5 264
Gabrielle Chasse 10:41 281 13:38 267     32:23.2 271
                 
Boys Varsity Nike Race of Champions
                 
Alistair Bushey 4:55 105 6:11 73 10:08 (5:13)   15:34.0 (5:26) 38
Landon Dinkel 4:54 99 6:11 77 10:09 (5:15)   15:53.9 (5:45) 82
                 
Boys Invitational Red Race
                 
Cade Green 5:15 66 6:34 45 10:42 (5:27) 34 16:39.4 (5:57) 31
Ben Schmitt 5:21 85 6:45 84 11:01 (5:40) 69 16:58.7 (5:58) 55
Matthew McPherson 5:21 84 6:45 79 11:00 (5:39) 66 17:02.2 (6:02) 58
Oscar Coddington 5:24 104 6:50 98 11:13 (5:49) 99 17:20.2 (6:07) 85
Johnny Lowry 5:26 109 6:53 102 11:14 (5:48) 102 17:21.0 (6:07) 86
Vance Ruiz 5:25 105 6:51 101 11:13 (5:48) 100 17:25.7 (6:13) 92
James Wallace 5:26 107 6:53 103 11:14 (5:48) 103 17:33.7 (6:20) 101
                 
Boys Invitational Blue Race
                 
Eli Sterling 5:24 83 6:53 76 11:13 (5:49) 59 17:20.1 (6:07) 53
Elliot Howard 5:23 72     11:14 (5:51) 61 17:27.9 (6:14) 67
Zach Bibeau 5:27 103 6:53 83 11:18 (5:51) 71 17:29.7 (6:12) 70
Chris Harrison 5:23 74 6:53 79 11:25 (6:02) 97 17:41.5 (6:17) 87
Zachary Ermann 5:37 173 7:08 157 11:35 (5:58) 133 17:53.8 (6:19) 121
Gavin Paye 5:52 264 7:25 236 12:14 (6:22) 245 18:21.4 (6:07) 183
Zach Davis 5:53 267 7:26 239 12:15 (6:22) 246 18:41.7 (6:27) 218
                 
Boys JV                
                 
Elliot Shadle 5:41 38 7:17 36 11:46 (6:05) 18 18:01.0 (6:15) 10
Jonathan Goerlich 5:35 31 7:13 26 11:45 (6:10) 17 18:09.4 (6:24) 15
Jonas Roach 5:42 39     11:53 (6:11) 22 18:14.2 (6:21) 16
Conner Rutherford 5:37 34 7:15 31 11:47 (6:10) 19 18:17.6 (6:31) 17
Bryson Green 5:45 49 7:27 47 12:06 (6:21) 42 18:41.2 (6:35) 33
Bela Williams 5:44 48     12:07 (6:23) 43 18:57.6 (6:51) 44
Quinn Worley 5:47 52 7:30 50 12:16 (6:29) 52 19:00.0 (6:44) 46
Nathan Lewis 5:47 53 7:29 49 12:19 (6:32) 54 19:22.0 (7:03) 54
Nate Lehman 5:51 56 7:38 61 12:40 (6:49) 64 19:35.0 (6:55) 58
Lake Gohlke 6:06 79 7:53 79 12:58 (6:52) 81 19:35.8 (6:38) 59
Nevin O'Dowd 6:12 87 7:57 81 12:58 (6:46) 80 19:38.3 (6:40) 61
Rylan Pospichal 6:16 95     13:08 (6:52) 91 19:55.9 (6:48) 76
Dylan McDonald 6:06 80 7:54 80 13:06 (7:00) 89 20:05.0 (6:59) 83
Alex Davis 6:26 123     13:29 (7:03) 112 20:32.2 (7:03) 95
Harrison Tracy 6:42 146 8:33 126 13:47 (7:05) 124 21:06.5 (7:20) 115
Ryan Ankrum 6:42 147 8:34 129 13:49 (7:07) 127 21:26.7 (7:38) 123
Aidan Berger 6:33 132 8:23 119 13:47 (7:14) 123 21:31.2 (7:44) 124
Jackson Hardy 6:42 149 8:34 130 14:02 (7:20) 133 21:34.0 (7:32) 125
Boston Rosborough 6:23 118 8:15 112 13:49 (7:26) 126 21:58.6 (8:10) 133
Azat Hedgepeth 6:26 122     13:54 (7:28) 130 22:02.9 (8:09) 137
Linden Ambrose 6:39 140 8:36 133 14:09 (7:30) 137 22:05.6 (7:57) 139
Tristan Reichard 7:09 165   157 14:45 (7:36) 159 22:36.6 (7:52) 152
Nathaniel Paye 6:42 148 8:40 135 14:25 (7:43) 148 23:29.7 (9:05) 160
Will Harrison 7:09 164   158 15:41 (8:32) 170 24:04.0 (8:23) 164
                 




Great American Results
Cross Country

 

 

 

 

 

Cross Country
Roster
Schedule
Results
Pictures
Rankings
Team Events
Program History
Coaching Staff
 
blacksburgtrack@gmail.com
 
Special Thanks Goes To
Friends of Blacksburg XC and T&F Facebook Page





BlacksburgTrack.com