Girls Boys
 
Highlights
 
The Girls Varsity top 6 went into this meet as a workout, getting us ready for the post-season.  The goal was to go through the first 3k at a tempo effort (of sorts) and then push as hard as they could on the most difficult part of the course - the last 1.1 miles with a big old hill!

Through the 2k marker - where there was a timing mat to get splits, places, and team scores - the girls were in 18th place out of 28 teams.  1000m later they were released to race, and 1000m after that they went through the next timing mat at the 4k mark.  Through the 4k, the girls team moved into 7th place going from 497 pts to 217 pts!  By the time the girls reached the finish they were able to move up to 4th place with a team total of 174 points.  Not bad for a workout!


The Girls JV team was led by freshman Norah Griggs, who hit a PR on this hilly course, and helped them earn a 3rd place finish against some of the best JV programs in the State!
Similar to the Girls, the Boys Varsity top 5 went into this meet as a workout.  They had the same attack plan.

At the 2k mark the boys were in 33rd place with 892 points.  When they reached the 4k mark they had moved up to 25th place with 675 points.  And for the last 1k they were able to get up to 20th place with 568 points.  Also a pretty successful workout!










The Boys JV team was led by juniors Zach Bibeau and James Wallace.  The boys went from 4th at the 2k to 6th at the 4k, and finished up as the 5th JV boys team in the meet.  Some of the deepest JV squads in the State were at the meet, showcasing our ability to hold up against some great 6A, 5A, and 4A programs.
   
Personal Records
Adriane Boerth - 3 s
Laci Gess - 177 s !!
Norah Griggs - 19 s
Marija Grove - 13 s
Lindsey Mann - 35 s
Grace Parton - 43 s
Julia Wallace - 14 s
Ryan Ankrum - 5 s
Reed Axtell
Zach Davis - 5 s
Carson Gilmer
Paulos Gorzycki - 156 s !!
Nathan Lewis - 25 s
Nathaniel Paye - 34 s
Alden Shadle - 41 s
Zach Swartzwelder - 16 s
Bela Williams - 2 s


Name Mile 1 2k Mile 2 4k Overall
  Time Place Time Place Time Place Time Place Time Place
                     
                     
Girls Varsity
                     
Audrey Link 6:47 119 8:25.3 110 13:34 (6:47) 68 16:35.0 32 20:04.0 (6:30) 19
Mari Garza 6:48 127 8:26.2 117 13:37 (6:49) 72 16:54.5 42 20:38.3 (7:01) 38
Annika Griggs 6:48 128 8:26.4 118 13:41 (6:53) 78 16:59.6 53 20:44.3 (7:03) 42
Mia Jones 6:47 120 8:26.2 116 13:43 (6:56) 85 17:01.7 55 20:46.3 (7:03) 44
Grayson Lawrence 6:47 123 8:26.1 115 13:43 (6:56) 82 16:59.6 54 20:54.2 (7:11) 47
Emily Wolfe 6:48 129 8:27.3 119 13:43 (6:55) 83 17:10.8 65 21:13.4 (7:30) 67
Lily Rascher 6:39 98 8:22.5 104 14:09 (7:30) 117 18:00.5 115 22:14.0 (8:05) 119
Ella Semtner 6:53 141 8:46.8 149 14:52 (7:59) 150 18:51.4 151 23:24.9 (8:32) 155
                     
Girls JV
                     
Norah Griggs 6:54 17 8:43.9 18 14:25 (7:31) 17 18:13.5 14 22:19.3 (7:54) 12
Adriane Boerth 6:59 23 8:52.2 24 14:42 (7:43) 25 18:29.1 21 22:36.8 (7:54) 17
Julia Wallace 6:59 21 8:47.1 21 14:42 (7:43) 23 18:32.4 22 22:55.5 (8:13) 23
Dulaney Hudgins 7:10 35 8:56.9 33 14:56 (7:46) 30 18:48.7 26 23:02.8 (8:06) 25
Grace McGehee 6:59 22 8:52.1 23 14:48 (7:49) 27 18:54.1 29 23:12.1 (8:24) 26
Shelly Boerth 7:21 49 9:06.2 41 15:07 (7:46) 33 19:13.8 39 23:51.7 (8:44) 42
Carley Thompson 7:22 50 9:07.6 45 15:19 (7:57) 43 19:15.6 41 23:56.5 (8:37) 48
Haley Bortner 7:36 74 9:35.9 74 15:58 (8:22) 66 20:09.2 63 24:40.7 (8:42) 58
Emi Miyazaki 7:32 64 9:30.4 64 15:56 (8:24) 62 20:08.8 62 24:56.2 (9:00) 63
Anna Seaton 8:08 118 10:07.8 114 16:28 (8:20) 91 20:33.9 75 24:57.0 (8:29) 65
Grace Parton 8:14 130 10:16.9 120 16:55 (8:41) 109 21:00.2 96 25:34.7 (8:39) 86
Lindsey Mann 8:00 107 10:03.7 108 16:48 (8:48) 100 21:18.8 104 26:13.3 (9:25) 103
Mallory Cox 7:37 75 9:40.8 82 16:39 (9:02) 96 21:07.6 99 26:15.6 (9:36) 104
Laci Gess 8:04 113 10:11.5 116 17:15 (9:11) 119 21:50.5 117 26:48.7 (9:33) 114
Logan Coombs 8:16 136 10:20.7 134 17:35 (9:19) 132 22:15.0 128 27:01.6 (9:26) 119
Erika Miyazaki 8:14 129 10:17.2 121 17:15 (9:01) 117 21:57.8 120 27:08.3 (9:53) 121
Marija Grove 8:44 156 11:01.1 156 18:16 (9:32) 146 23:05.3 145 27:53.1 (9:37) 140
Julia Gess 8:04 112 10:11.1 115 17:29 (9:25) 127 22:26.1 136 27:59.5 (10:30) 141
Katie Bushey 8:44 155 11:00.9 155 18:26 (9:42) 147 23:20.6 146 28:52.7 (10:26) 146
Sarah Dinkel 8:59 164 11:14.2 163 18:45 (9:46) 156 23:43.5 151 29:25.5 (10:40) 154
Sarah Harrison 8:15 134 10:20.2 133 18:10 (9:55) 145 23:25.9 147 30:03.5 (11:53) 160
                     
Boys Varsity
                     
Vance Ruiz 5:30 150 6:53.5 151 11:25 (5:55) 139 14:19.7 122 17:30.1 (6:05) 104
Eli Sterling 5:30 153 6:53.8 152 11:26 (5:56) 145 14:20.1 123 17:33.0 (6:07) 110
Johnny Lowry 5:30 156 6:53.3 150 11:26 (5:56) 142 14:19.4 121 17:33.3 (6:07) 111
Alistair Bushey 6:09 266 7:37.9 256 12:16 (6:07) 219 14:47.5 167 17:39.1 (5:23) 124
Landon Dinkel 6:08 264 7:38.1 257 12:16 (6:08) 220 14:47.2 165 17:50.4 (5:34) 141
Cade Green 6:09 268 7:38.5 261 12:20 (6:11) 231 14:59.6 178 18:05.5 (5:45) 159
Ben Schmitt 6:08 265 7:38.2 258 12:17 (6:09) 222 15:00.2 180 18:14.6 (5:57) 172
Matthew McPherson 6:09 267 7:38.4 260 12:20 (6:11) 230 15:06.3 193 18:26.5 (6:06) 183
                     
Boys JV
                     
Zach Bibeau 5:30 15 6:57.3 16 11:30 (6:00) 13 14:27.1 10 17:42.8 (6:12) 6
James Wallace 5:25 7 6:48.0 8 11:21 (5:56) 9 14:20.3 7 17:45.2 (6:24) 10
Zachary Ermann 5:32 17 6:59.0 18 11:37 (6:05) 21 14:41.4 21 18:08.4 (6:31) 24
Conner Rutherford 5:41 53 7:07.3 60 11:53 (6:12) 54 15:04.1 55 18:29.5 (6:36) 46
Zach Davis 5:44 71 7:12.7 71 12:02 (6:18) 70 15:11.7 61 18:36.1 (6:34) 54
Jonathan Goerlich 5:43 65 7:10.1 67 11:59 (6:16) 68 15:10.0 59 18:36.4 (6:37) 55
Elliot Howard 5:30 14 6:58.5 17 11:54 (6:24) 57 15:13.4 63 18:40.8 (6:46) 57
Jonas Roach 5:46 77 7:13.3 74 12:06 (6:20) 78 15:24.6 88 18:52.8 (6:46) 74
Bela Williams 5:46 80 7:16.2 87 12:07 (6:21) 82 15:20.5 75 18:55.3 (6:48) 83
Nathan Lewis 6:02 121 7:30.1 119 12:13 (6:11) 99 15:21.9 80 18:57.5 (6:44) 87
Elliot Shadle 5:42 57 7:07.2 59 11:59 (6:17) 67 15:19.1 72 18:58.4 (6:59) 90
Gavin Paye 6:14 185 7:43.9 178 12:34 (6:20) 132 15:43.2 117 18:59.4 (6:25) 92
Bryson Green 5:43 67 7:12.2 69 12:02 (6:19) 71 15:31.4 101 19:16.4 (7:14) 108
Zach Swartzwelder 6:13 182 7:44.2 179 12:45 (6:32) 147 16:00.9 141 19:36.2 (6:51) 134
Paulos Gorzycki 6:10 163 7:43.6 174 12:47 (6:37) 149 16:12.0 146 19:49.9 (7:02) 140
Nate Lehman 6:17 198 7:53.2 200 13:04 (6:47) 185 16:24.6 163 19:56.0 (6:52) 146
Jethro Rust 6:12 174 7:42.5 165 12:42 (6:30) 142 16:12.0 147 20:00.7 (7:18) 151
Lake Gohlke 6:19 204 7:54.4 203 13:07 (6:48) 190 16:36.2 190 20:05.2 (6:58) 157
Rylan Pospichal 6:12 169 7:46.4 188 13:05 (6:53) 187 16:30.1 182 20:08.4 (7:03) 165
Dylan McDonald 6:19 205 7:55.6 208 13:07 (6:48) 191 16:37.1 194 20:12.9 (7:05) 175
Alex Davis 6:30 242 8:05.8 243 13:23 (6:53) 218 16:56.4 219 20:40.1 (7:17) 206
Alden Shadle 6:17 194 7:51.0 195 13:12 (6:55) 201 16:51.8 212 20:48.2 (7:36) 212
Reed Axtell 6:49 291 8:28.3 288 13:50 (7:01) 264 17:21.8 252 21:16.1 (7:26) 243
Ryan Ankrum 6:43 273 8:24.9 278 13:50 (7:07) 263 17:22.3 253 21:21.2 (7:31) 248
Carson Gilmer 6:26 225 8:03.8 237 13:45 (7:19) 256 17:43.3 279 22:12.3 (8:27) 286
Linden Ambrose 7:03 315 8:48.9 317 14:37 (7:34) 313 18:31.7 311 22:33.9 (7:56) 298
Boston Rosborough 7:00 309 8:47.5 314 14:37 (7:37) 312 18:27.3 305 22:41.3 (8:04) 304
Nathaniel Paye 7:05 320 8:52.5 325 14:42 (7:37) 320 18:44.0 325 22:55.2 (8:13) 316
Cato Zhong 6:44 277 8:30.1 293 14:35 (7:51) 303 18:35.1 314 23:14.3 (8:39) 329
Aidan Berger 7:09 329 9:02.8 341 14:53 (7:44) 326 19:02.2 336 23:26.4 (8:33) 336
                     




Albemarle Results
Cross Country

 

 

 

 

 

Cross Country
Roster
Schedule
Results
Pictures
Rankings
Team Events
Program History
Coaching Staff
 
blacksburgtrack@gmail.com
 
Special Thanks Goes To
Friends of Blacksburg XC and T&F Facebook Page





BlacksburgTrack.com