Girls Boys
 
Highlights
 
Girls Varsity bring home the win with 57 points over second place Hidden Valley's 121.  The girls were led by Ailene Edwards, who repeats as the Meet Champion!  Five girls finished in the top 20.




Girls JV finished 2nd to a deep Oakton team, only 7 points away from the win.  They were led by freshman Mia Jones in 2nd, and had six girls finish in the top 20.


Audrey Link secures 9th place on the All-Time Freshman List, and on the Green Hill Park Records list Ailene Edwards now holds the 6th spot for Seniors and Audrey is 6th place for Freshmen!
Boys Varsity has a close meet against a strong Oakton boys squad and our local rivals Christiansburg.  Oakton wins with 73 pts, Christiansburg is 2nd with 119, and we were third with 122.  Led by senior Henry Coddington, we had three boys finish in the top 20.


Boys JV also finished 3rd in the team competition, this time 1 pt behind Christiansburg!  Three boys finished in the top 10, and eight finished in the top 25.


Landon Dinkel breaks his way onto the Blacksburg All-Time Top 25 List, earning the 25th spot.  For the Green Hill Park Records lists, Henry Coddington earned the 14th spot all-time and Landon is 21st.  Alistair Bushey is the 8th fastest Junior at the park, and Landon also takes the 5th fastest Sophomore position.
   
Personal Records
Shelly Boerth - 23s
Mari Garza - 118s!
Annika Griggs - 46s
Mia Jones - 30s
Emi Miyazaki - 4s
Jolie Rice
Meghan Sforza
Aidan Berger - 275s!
Zachary Bibeau - 4s
Landon Dinkel - 36s
Jonathan Goerlich - 125s!
Lake Gohlke - 92s!
Cade Green - 57s
Azat Hedgepeth - 262s!
Dylan McDonald
Matthew McPherson - 44s
Sean O'Dowd - 118s!
Zach Swartzwelder - 117s!
James Wallace - 32s


Name Mile 1 Mile 2 Overall
  Time Place Time Place Time Place
             
Girls Varsity            
             
Ailene Edwards 6:02 5 12:08 (6:06) 2 18:33.4 (6:25) 1
Kaitlynn Wolfe 6:08 12 12:22 (6:14) 8 19:11.6 (6:49) 6
Audrey Link 6:18 22 12:53 (6:35) 15 19:45.1 (6:52) 11
Grayson Lawrence 6:26 31 12:59 (6:33) 25 20:15.5 (7:16) 19
Sophia Link 6:10 18 12:53 (6:43) 16 20:18.1 (7:25) 20
Annika Griggs 6:41 66 13:33 (6:52) 50 20:42.2 (7:09) 32
Emily Fitch 6:25 30 13:05 (6:40) 30 20:52.2 (7:47) 36
Julia Lattimer 6:33 55 13:22 (6:49) 38 21:04.6 (7:42) 40
Mari Garza 6:43 70 13:34 (6:51) 51 21:14.0 (7:40) 44
Shelly Boerth 7:13 149 14:31 (7:18) 113 22:12.1 (7:41) 77
             
Girls JV            
             
Mia Jones 7:42 11 15:47 (8:05) 9 23:47.5 (8:00) 2
Meghan Sforza 7:58 22 16:03 (8:05) 10 24:44.5 (8:41) 10
Grace McGehee 8:00 23 16:13 (8:13) 15 25:17.3 (9:04) 12
Emi Miyazaki 8:02 24 16:13 (8:11) 16 25:17.6 (9:04) 13
Susan Pokharel 8:06 27 16:29 (8:23) 21 25:31.4 (9:02) 14
Jolie Rice 8:08 30 16:45 (8:37) 25 26:12.7 (9:27) 20
Lauren Collver 8:30 42 17:27 (8:57) 39 27:04.2 (9:37) 28
Defne Bish 8:31 44 18:25 (9:54) 50 29:54.3 (11:29) 50
Gabrielle Parton 8:53 58 19:26 (10:33) 57 31:23.5 (11:57) 57
Sarah Harrison 9:28 65 20:23 (10:55) 64 33:48.8 (13:25) 65
             
Girls Middle School 3k            
             
Adriane Boerth 6:49 25     13:10.5 (6:21) 25
             
Boys Varsity            
             
Henry Coddington 5:15 25 10:37 (5:22) 15 16:30.0 (5:53) 12
Alistair Bushey 5:16 27 10:38 (5:22) 16 16:36.3 (5:58) 16
Landon Dinkel 5:19 39 10:41 (5:22) 24 16:41.9 (6:00) 19
Matthew McPherson 5:32 78 11:05 (5:33) 44 17:19.6 (6:14) 36
Ben Schmitt 5:35 89 11:13 (5:38) 59 17:23.5 (6:10) 41
Cade Green 5:36 96 11:14 (5:38) 61 17:30.4 (6:16) 51
Sean Bianchi 5:37 101 11:13 (5:36) 58 17:35.4 (6:22) 54
Christian Shushok 5:35 90 11:22 (5:47) 79 17:54.0 (6:32) 69
Chris Harrison 5:54 154 12:01 (6:07) 136 18:42.4 (6:41) 117
James Wallace 5:54 152 12:02 (6:08) 137 18:50.4 (6:48) 123
             
Boys JV            
             
Oscar Coddington 5:59 4 11:58 (5:59) 3 18:49.9 (6:51) 3
Zachary Bibeau 6:00 5 12:23 (6:23) 7 19:07.9 (6:44) 4
Spencer McGehee 6:11 17 12:36 (6:25) 13 19:21.2 (6:45) 8
Elliot Shadle 6:20 31 12:57 (6:37) 23 20:15.2 (7:18) 21
Gabriel Milauskas 6:09 14 12:40 (6:31) 17 20:16.4 (7:36) 22
Elliot Howard 5:53 1 12:36 (6:43) 14 20:16.5 (7:40) 23
Zach Swartzwelder 6:24 38 13:10 (6:46) 30 20:20.9 (7:10) 24
Jonathan Goerlich 6:25 39 13:14 (6:49) 34 20:21.0 (7:07) 25
Nathan Gallagher 6:18 26 12:57 (6:39) 24 20:24.7 (7:27) 27
Lake Gohlke 6:41 71 13:39 (6:58) 60 21:01.4 (7:22) 35
Gavin Paye 6:52 99 14:12 (7:20) 95 21:53.2 (7:41) 73
Dylan McDonald 6:42 74 13:59 (7:17) 82 22:04.9 (8:05) 80
Azat Hedgepeth 6:42 73 15:10 (8:28) 140 25:34.8 (10:24) 158
Aidan Berger 7:30 161 15:57 (8:27) 160 26:03.5 (10:06) 170
Sean O'Dowd 8:11 194 17:59 (9:48) 194 29:06.4 (11:07) 199
Tim Holt 10:43 208   208 38:37.0 208
             
Boys Middle School 3k            
             
Eli Sterling 5:46 8     10:45.6 (4:59) 2
Zachary Ermann 5:47 13     11:12.0 (5:25) 9
             




Blue Demon Results
Cross Country

 

 

 

 

 

Cross Country
Roster
Schedule
Results
Pictures
Rankings
Team Events
Program History
Coaching Staff
 
blacksburgtrack@gmail.com
 
Special Thanks Goes To
Friends of Blacksburg XC and T&F Facebook Page





BlacksburgTrack.com