All-time lists  Championship inf

    All-Time Lists    
Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior All-Time


In 2010 the Blacksburg boys won the 4xmile at the Nike Indoor Nationals in Boston, MA. The squad of Quinn Hull, Matt Howard, Zach Link and George Carter ran 17:45.63, winning by .12. That is an average of 4:26.4 per runner for a full mile.

Classifications through the years:
4A
2018-
3A
2014-2017
AA
-2013

Girls Program in History


Blacksburg holds the record for the most consecutive state championship titles in Virginia with 5, with titles won in 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, and 2015, and runner-up titles in 2007, 2013, and 2016.

4A State Record Holders (2018-)
3200m - 10:49.39 - Kaitlynn Wolfe (2018-)

3A State Record Holders (2014-2017)
500m - 1:19.00 - Kendell Wiles (2014)
1600m - 4:59.63 - Bonnie Angermeier (2014-)
3200m - 10:58.94 - Bonnie Angermeier (2014-)
4x400m - 4:10.44 - Caroline Honeycutt, Jenn Fleming, Kaitlyn Elliott, Kendell Wiles (2014)
4x400m - 4:03.27 - Stephanie Gardner, Sophia Thompson, Adiah Gholston, Mikayla Richardson (2015-)
4x800m - 9:44.48 - Olivia Hodge, Claire Ewing-Nelson, Emily Beatty, Bonnie Angermeier (2014)
4x800m - 9:35.45 - Emily Beatty, Jenn Fleming, Mikayla Richardson, Bonnie Angermeier (2015-2016)

AA State Record Holders (2000-2013)
55m - 7.06 - Alyn Carr
500m - 1:14.85 - Kendell Wiles
1600m - 4:50.07 - Joanna Stevens
3200m - 10:29.70 - Joanna Stevens

State Champions
2018 - Kaitlynn Wolfe (1600m), Kaitlynn Wolfe (3200m)
2017 - Kaitlynn Wolfe (3200m)
2016 - 4x400m (Stephanie Gardner, Sophia Thompson, Adiah Gholston, Mikayla Richardson)
2015 - Jenn Fleming (1000m), Jenn Fleming (1600m), Bonnie Angermeier (3200m), 4x800m (Emily Beatty, Jenn Fleming, Mikayla Richardson, Bonnie Angermeier)
2014 - Kendell Wiles (500m), Bonnie Angermeier (1600m), Bonnie Angermeier (3200m), 4x400m, 4x800m
2013 - Kendell Wiles (500m)
2011 - Alyn Carr (55m), Hannah Brown (1600m)
2010 - Hannah Brown (500m), Kathleen Stevens (1000m), Joanna Stevens (1600m), Joanna Stevens (3200m)
2009 - Hannah Brown (500m), Kathleen Stevens (1000m), Joanna Stevens (1600m), Allison Homer (3200m), 4x800m
2008 - Avery Mattingly (500m), Laurel MacMillan (1600m), Laurel MacMillan (3200m)
2007 - Cate Berenato (1000m)
2006 - Ariel Burbey (1000m), Annie Grant (55m Hurdles), 4x800m (Homer, Schmitt, Cass, Berenato)
2005 - Cate Berenato (500m), 4x400m, 4x800m
2002 - Amanda Reinholtz (1000m), 4x800m
2001 - Mary Hendricks (1000m)
2000 - Joselyn Travis (55m Hurdles)

State Runner-Ups
2017 - Anna Kender (Pole Vault)
2015 - Mikayla Richardson (500m), Annie Kay Combs (3200m), 4x400m (Stephanie Gardner, Mikayla Richardson, Claire Morris, Catherine Sheen)
2014 - Kendell Wiles (300m), Caroline Honeycutt (500m), Jenn Fleming (1600m), Claire Ewing-Nelson (3200m)
2013 - Emily Beatty (3200m)
2012 - Kendell Wiles (500m), 4x800m (Sumner, Jaeger, K. Benson, Ewing-Nelson)
2011 - Kendell Wiles (300m), Sarah Dorrell (1000m)
2010 - Kathleen Stevens (1600m), 4x400m (K. Stevens, Schmitt, Dorrell, Brown), 4x800m (Jaeger, Kaiser, Brown, Dorrell)
2009 - Joanna Stevens (1000m), Allison Homer (1600m), Leah Fitchett (3200m), 4x400m
2008 - 4x800m
2007 - Cate Berenato (1600m), 4x400m (Rhodes, Altice, Schmitt, Berenato), 4x800m (K. Stevens, Schmitt, Fitchett, J. Stevens)
2006 - Cate Berenato (500m), Ariel Burbey (1600m), Casey Carroll (High Jump), 4x400m (M. Rhodes, H. Rhodes, Berenato, Burbey)
2001 - Joselyn Travis (55m Hurdles), 4x800m

Boys Program in History

The boys have won the state title three times - in 1972, 2013, and 2017 - and have been on the podium as runner-ups in 1973, 2010, and 2014.  In 2015, they missed the podium by 1 point, and missed the podium by 5 points in 2016!

4A State Record Holders (2018-)
55m - 6.37 - Cole Beck (2018-)

3A State Record Holders (2014-2017)
55m - 6.41 - Cole Beck (2017-) [tied with Jamik Alexander, Heritage, 2015]
1000m - 2:33.90 - Kenneth Hagen (2014)
1600m - 4:18.68 - Kenneth Hagen (2014-)
4x200m - 1:34.15 - Jacob Reynolds, Ryan Sims, Andrew Kim, Will Ingram (2014)
4x200m - 1:31.81 - Noah Ramsey, Ransom Castleberry, Tiquest Terry, Cole Beck (2017-)
4x400m - 3:29.02 - Ryan Sims, Jacob Reynolds, Flip Bishop, Jacob McCoy (2014-2015)
4x800m - 7:58.88 - Flip Bishop, Michael Carter, Jacob McCoy, Kenneth Hagen (2014-)

AA State Record Holders (1970's-2013)
4x800m - 8:00.76 (Z. Link, Hull, Howard, Hencke)
1000m - 2:28.70 - Peter Dorrell
1600m - 4:14.29 - Peter Dorrell

State Champions
2018 - Cole Beck (55m)
2017 - Cole Beck (55m), Ben Fleming (1000m), 4x200m (Noah Ramsey, Ransom Castleberry, Tiquest Terry, Cole Beck), 4x800m (Sidd Nathella, Ethan Edwards, Elijah Hodges, Ben Fleming)
2016 - Sam Teller (1000m), Sam Teller (3200m), 4x800m (Elijah Hodges, Ben Fleming, Ethan Edwards, Sam Teller)
2015 - Jacob McCoy (500m)
2014 - Kenneth Hagen (1000m), Kenneth Hagen (1600m), 4x200m, 4x400m, 4x800m
2013 - 4x800m (Mattingly, Combs, Phillips, Hagen)
2011 - George Carter (1600m)
2009 - 4x800m
2008 - Peter Dorrell (1000m), Peter Dorrell (1600m), 4x800m
2007 - Peter Dorrell (1600m)
1999 - 4x800m
1972 - Kurt Anderson (Long Jump), Lewis Darnton (Pole Vault), Mile Relay

State Runner-Ups
2018 - 4x200m (Noah Ramsey, David Quesenberry, Nick Czar, Cole Beck)
2017 - Ben Fleming (3200m)
2015 - 4x400m (Harris Salom, David Kim, Noah Combs, Jacob McCoy), 4x800m (Matthew Conner, Noah Combs, Sam Teller, Jacob McCoy)
2014 - Jacob McCoy (500m)
2013 - Jacob McCoy (1000m), Nick Link (1600m)
2010 - George Carter (3200m), 4x800m (R. Hartley, Z. Link, C. Robertson, Q. Hull)
2009 - Brian Hencke (1000m)
2007 - Brian Hencke (500m), Peter Dorrell (1000m)




Program History
Indoor Track & Field

 

 

 

 

 

Indoor T&F
Roster
Schedule
Results
Pictures
Rankings
 Program History
Coaching Staff
 
blacksburgtrack@gmail.com
 
Special Thanks Goes To
Friends of Blacksburg XC and T&F Facebook Page





BlacksburgTrack.com