Blacksburg High School has a tremendously rich history of Cross Country and Track & Field.  Listed here are some of the many accomplishments achieved by the teams and individuals who have promoted BHS to one of the predominate schools for these sports in the state of Virginia.

District/Conference Competition stopped in Fall 2017.  As we find information for District/Conference and Region championships in the past we will add those dates to this list.

Girls Team Championships
     
Cross Country Indoor Track & Field Outdoor Track & Field
                 
District Region State District Region State District Region State
2005 1982 1982   2005 2006   2009 1982
2006 1983 1983   2006 2008   2012 1983
2007 1984 1984   2007 2009   2013 1984
2008 1985 1985   2008 2010   2014 1985
2009 1989 1986   2009 2011   2015 1990
2011 1990 1989   2010 2012   2016 1991
2012 1991 1990   2011 2014   2017 1993
2013 1992 1992   2012 2015   2019 2009
2014 1994 2006   2014 2019     2010
2015 1995 2007   2015       2014
2016 2004 2008   2016       2017
  2005 2011   2018       2019
  2006 2012   2019        
  2011 2013            
  2012 2014            
  2013 2015            
  2014 2016            
  2015 2017            
  2016              
  2017              
  2018              
  2019              
                 

Girls Individual State Champions
     
Cross Country Indoor Track & Field Outdoor Track & Field
     
1983 - Karen Wierwille 2000 - Joselyn Travis [55m Hurdles] 1980 - Lisa Saville [High Jump]
1985 - Beth Fleming 2001 - Mary Hendricks [1000m] 1981 - Karen Wierwille [800m]
1992 - Dana Price 2002 - Amanda Reinholtz [1000m] 1982 - Karen Wierwille [800m]
1995 - Sarah Hendricks 2002 - 4x800m Relay 1982 - Cecile Gaines [3200m]
2009 - Kathleen Stevens* E Low, J Overcase 1982 - 4x440 Yard Relay
*Course Record, tied 2010, broken 2011 J Haimann, A Reinholtz K Kittle, L Surface
2013 - Bonnie Angermeier 2005 - Cate Berenato [500m] E Elles, K Wierwille
2014 - Bonnie Angermeier 2005 - 4x400m Relay 1983 - Karen Wierwille [800m]
2015 - Sophia Link M Rhodes, H Rhodes 1983 - Karen Wierwille [1600m]
2016 - Samantha Marin A Burbey, C Berenato 1983 - Cecile Gaines [3200m]
  2005 - 4x800m Relay 1984 - Jen Kittle [100m Hurdles]
  A Burbey, S Ward 1984 - Karen Wierwille [1600m]
  H Dorrell, C Berenato 1985 - Jen Kittle [100m Hurdles]
  2006 - Annie Grant [55m Hurdles] 1985 - Jen Kittle [300m Hurdles]
  2006 - Ariel Burbey [1000m] 1985 - Alice Gaines [1600m]
  2006 - 4x800m Relay 1985 - Beth Fleming [3200m]
  A Homer, K Schmitt 1986 - Jen Kittle [100m Hurdles]
  D Cass, C Berenato 1986 - Jen Kittle [300m Hurdles]
  2007 - Cate Berenato [1000m] 1990 - Jennifer Adkissan [1600m]
  2008 - Avery Mattingly [500m] 1991 - Gereme Alvarez [1600m]
  2008 - Laurel MacMillan [1600m] 1991 - Dana Price [3200m]
  2008 - Laurel MacMillan [3200m] 1992 - Kathleen Ollendick [400m]
  2009 - Hannah Brown [500m] 1992 - Kathleen Ollendick [High Jump]
  2009 - Kathleen Stevens [1000m] 1993 - Sarah Hendricks [1600m]
  2009 - Joanna Stevens [1600m] 1993 - Kathleen Ollendick [High Jump]
  2009 - Allison Homer [3200m] 1996 - Sarah Hendricks [800m]
  2009 - 4x800m Relay 1996 - Sarah Hendricks [1600m]
  T Kaiser, S Dorrell 2006 - 4x800m Relay
  H Brown, K Stevens D Cass, A Homer
  2010 - Hannah Brown [500m] C Berenato, A Burbey
  2010 - Kathleen Stevens [1000m] 2007 - 4x800m Relay
  2010 - Joanna Stevens [1600m] K Stevens, J Stevens
  2010 - Joanna Stevens [3200m] T Foreman, C Berenato
  2011 - Alyn Carr [55m] 2008 - Laurel MacMillan [3200m]
  2011 - Hannah Brown [1600m] 2008 - 4x800m Relay
  2013 - Kendell Wiles [500m] S Dorrell, T Foreman
  2014 - Kendell Wiles [500m] K Stevens, A Mattingly
  2014 - Bonnie Angermeier [1600m] 2009 - Joanna Stevens [1600m]
  2014 - Bonnie Angermeier [3200m] 2009 - Joanna Stevens [3200m]
  2014 - 4x400m Relay 2009 - 4x800m Relay
  C Honeycutt, J Fleming T Foreman, H Brown
  K Elliott, K Wiles S Dorrell, K Stevens
  2014 - 4x800m Relay 2010 - Hannah Brown [800m]
  O Hodge, C Ewing-Nelson 2010 - Kathleen Stevens [1600m]
  E Beatty, B Angermeier 2010 - Kathleen Stevens [3200m]
  2015 - Jenn Fleming [1000m] 2010 - 4x800m Relay
  2015 - Jenn Fleming [1600m] L Fitchett, K Buss
  2015 - Bonnie Angermeier [3200m] S Dorrell, H Brown
  2015 - 4x800m Relay 2011 - Hannah Brown [800m]
  E Beatty, J Fleming 2013 - 4x800m Relay
  M Richardson, B Angermeier K Benson, J Fleming
  2016 - 4x400m Relay C Ewing-Nelson, R McCoy
  S Gardner, S Thompson 2014 - Kendell Wiles [400m]
  A Gholston, M Richardson 2014 - Bonnie Angermeier [3200m]
  2017 - Kaitlynn Wolfe [3200m] 2014 - 4x800m Relay
  2018 - Kaitlynn Wolfe [1600m] B Angermeier, S Marin
  2018 - Kaitlynn Wolfe [3200m] K Wiles, O Hodge
  2019 - Kaitlynn Wolfe [3200m] 2015 - Mikayla Richardson [800m]
  2019 - 4x800m Relay 2015 - Jenn Fleming [1600m]
  M Garza, A Link 2015 - 4x800m Relay
  A Edwards, K Wolfe B Angermeier, E Beatty
    M Richardson, J Fleming
    2016 - Mikayla Richardson [800m]
    2016 - Mikayla Richardson [1600m]
    2016 - 4x800m Relay
    K Elliott, A Gholston
    A Edwards, M Richardson
    2017 - Samantha Marin [3200m]
    2017 - 4x800m Relay
    A Gholston, E Fitch
    K Wolfe, A Edwards
    2019 - Kaitlynn Wolfe [3200m]
     

Boys Team Championships
     
Cross Country Indoor Track & Field Outdoor Track & Field
                 
District Region State District Region State District Region State
2001 1973 1984   2008 1972   2010 1949
2006 1976 1985   2009 2013   2013 1981
2007 1984 1986   2010 2017   2014 1982
2008 1985 1988   2013     2016  
2009 1986 1998   2014     2017  
2010 1996 2009   2016     2018  
2011 1998 2010   2017     2019  
2012 2007 2011   2018        
2013 2008 2012   2019        
2014 2009 2016            
2015 2010              
2016 2011              
  2012              
  2013              
  2014              
  2015              
  2016              
  2017              
  2018              
  2019              
                 

Boys Individual State Champions
     
Cross Country Indoor Track & Field Outdoor Track & Field
     
1989 - Lee Cross 1972 - Kurt Anderson [Long Jump] 1981 - 4x440 Yard Relay
2007 - Peter Dorrell 1972 - Lewis Darnton [Pole Vault] R Bungard, J Gotow
2012 - Nick Link 1972 - 4x440 Yard Relay J Wingo, G Keys
  1999 - 4x800m Relay 1982 - Jeff Wingo [110m Hurdles]
  2007 - Peter Dorrell [1600m] 1982 - Jeff Wingo [300m Hurdles]
  2008 - Peter Dorrell [1000m] 1982 - 4x440 Yard Relay
  2008 - Peter Dorrell [1600m] S Carroll, J Gotow
  2008 - 4x800m Relay J Wingo, R Bungard
  A Milauskas, A Peton 1983 - Darrell Clowes [1600m]
  Q Hull, B Hencke 1983 - Darrell Clowes [3200m]
  2009 - 4x800m Relay 1985 - Patrick Phillips [Pole Vault]
  Z Link, Q Hull 1987 - Brad Crofts [3200m]
  M Howard, B Hencke 1990 - Landrum Cross [1600m]
  2011 - George Carter [1600m] 1990 - Landrum Cross [3200m]
  2013 - 4x800m Relay 1991 - Jared Hamlin [Discus]
  J Mattingly, N Combs 2007 - Peter Dorrell [800m]
  L Phillips, K Hagen 2007 - Peter Dorrell [1600m]
  2014 - Kenneth Hagen [1000m] 2007 - Peter Dorrell [3200m]
  2014 - Kenneth Hagen [1600m] 2008 - Peter Dorrell [1600m]
  2014 - 4x200m Relay 2008 - Peter Dorrell [3200m]
  A Kim, J Reynolds 2009 - 4x400m Relay
  R Sims, W Ingram T Travis, J Sims
  2014 - 4x400m Relay Q Hull, B Hencke
  R Sims, J Reynolds 2009 - 4x800m Relay
  F Bishop, J McCoy Z Link, M Howard
  2014 - 4x800m Relay Q Hull, B Hencke
  F Bishop, M Carter 2010 - 4x400m Relay
  J McCoy, K Hagen J Sims, Z Link
  2015 - Jacob McCoy [500m] T Travis, Q Hull
  2016 - Sam Teller [1000m] 2010 - 4x800m Relay
  2016 - Sam Teller [3200m] C Robertson, Z Link
  2016 - 4x800m Relay Q Hull, G Carter
  E Hodges, B Fleming 2013 - Nick Link [3200m]
  E Edwards, S Teller 2014 - Ryan Sims [300m Hurdles]
  2017 - Cole Beck [55m] 2016 - Cole Beck [100m]
  2017 - Ben Fleming [1000m] 2016 - Cole Beck [200m]
  2017 - 4x200m Relay 2016 - 4x100m Relay
  N Ramsey, R Castleberry N Ramsey, C Castleberry
  T Terry, C Beck T Terry, C Beck
  2017 - 4x800m Relay 2016 - 4x800m Relay
  S Nathella, E Edwards D Milauskas, B Fleming
  E Hodges, B Fleming E Edwards, S Teller
  2018 - Cole Beck [55m] 2017 - Cole Beck [100m]
  2019 - Thomas Coffey [55m Hurdles] 2017 - Cole Beck [200m]
    2017 - Ben Fleming [3200m]
   

2017 - 4x100m Relay

    N Ramsey, C Castleberry
    T Coffey, C Beck
    2017 - 4x800m Relay
    S Nathella, E Edwards
    R Holbert, B Fleming
    2018 - Cole Beck [100m]
    2018 - Cole Beck [200m]
    2018 - Solomon Ghosh [Discus]
    2018 - 4x100m Relay
    N Ramsey, N Czar
    C Dunlap, C Beck
    2019 - Tiquest Terry [100m]
    2019 - 4x100m Relay
    C Dunlap, T Coffey
    T Terry, D Quesenberry
     


2019 - Virginia State Record - Oscar Coddington - 1 Mile Race Walk - 7:28.10
2017 - Virginia State Record - Ben Fleming - 2k Steeplechase - 6:04.85





Programs at a Glance

 

 

 

 

 

Cross Country
Indoor Track & Field
Outdoor Track & Field
 
Fundraising
Programs At a Glance
All-Time Lists
Alumni
About Blacksburg
Training Tips
Links
 
blacksburgtrack@gmail.com
 
Special Thanks Goes To
Friends of Blacksburg XC and T&F Facebook Page





BlacksburgTrack.com